Benefits of Chemical Peels

What does Chemical Peel do?

The outer portion of the skin (epidermis) is composed of multiple layers of epidermal cells. These cells provide a barrier against the environment, protecting deeper, more delicate tissues, and also prevent against dehydration. As we age, our skin natural exfoliation is slowing down, the old and damaged sells stick to each other and preventing your serums or moisturising product to penetrate where it need it the most. The glue like substance holding those cells together and your skin starts to look dull and lifeless. That’s when Chemical peels come to the rescue.

 

Speeding up this exfoliation process with Chemical peels can instantly restore a more youthful glow to the skin and address other subtle signs of the aging process.

 

The difference between Chemical peels and other forms of exfoliation: Nothing can dissolve that “glue” except Chemical peel.

 

All form of exfoliation delivers certain results at different stages for different needs.

 

Microdermabrasion is an excellent treatment to combine with a chemical peel. While one will help to loosen up the dead cells, microdermabrasion will sweep away old cells leaving your skin looking years younger.

 

Very important to have realistic expectation from the Chemical peel. Always follow the protocol given to you during consultation.

 

Realistic Goals of Chemical Peels

 

  •   Chemical peels can correct mild sun damage

  •   They can reduce mild scarring left from Acne

  •   You can experience a reduction of fine lines and wrinkles

  •   Chemical peels can help remove stubborn blackheads.

  •   The peel may temporarily reduce excessive production of oil 

  •   Chemical peels can help to clear Acne

  •   You may find that your skin is well hydrated

 

Active ingredients used alone or in combination for mild to moderate strength chemical peels

 

  •   Glycolic Acid (AHA) 10% 20% 30%  

  •   Salicylic Acid (BHA) 10% 20%

  •   Lactic Acid 20%

  •   Jessner's Peel (a combination of salicylic acid, resorcinol and lactic acid mixed in ethanol)

 

Combining together Chemical peels with Enzymes Peels gives us power treatments to truly retexture the skin and restore youthful appearance. 

 

Whether you looking for magic or simply the ideal home treatment to maximize your rejuvenation routine, chemical peels are very good choice for delivering results.

 

Whatever the reason, always follow the protocol to get the most from your treatment to minimize complication in the future.

About Chemical Peels

Arbutin - derived from the leaves of fruits such as bearberry, pear and cranberry. A natural skin lightening/whitening agent. It works by slowly releasing hydroquinone through hydrolysis, which in turn blocks Tyrosinase activity and reduces the skin’s melanin (pigmentation) production. 

 

In cosmetics, this ingredient appears in two different forms: Alpha-Arbutin or Beta-Arbutin. Due to patenting concerns, most skin care products contain plant extracts that contain Arbutin (e.g. bearberry, pear, blueberry), rather than pure Arbutin; used in a variety of cosmetics, particularly ones aimed at lightening the skin such as lotions, crèmes, serums, cleansers, and spot treatments.

 

Alpha Hydroxy Acid - refers to a group of natural acids added to skin care products and recommended by dermatologists as a treatment for various skin problems including sun damaged and aging skin. There are several kinds of alpha hydroxy acids. They include glycolic acid, citric acid, lactic acid, tartaric acid, malic acid and mandelic acid, which are derived from natural sources such as sugar cane, milk, grapes and citrus fruits. Glycolic Acid, from sugar cane, and Lactic Acid from sour milk are the most common Alpha Hydroxy Acids used in skin products, because they penetrate skin the best. Research shows that alpha hydroxy acids help to soften fine lines and wrinkles, even out skin pigmentation and improve skin texture. With regular use, skin feels smoother and looks more youthful.

 

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an Alpha Hydroxy acid that is used in chemical exfoliation. Derived from milk, lactic acid is very gentle chemical peel and can be used on even the most sensitive skin types. Lactic acid occurs naturally within the body, so it's one of the safest chemical peels available. Although been very mild, it has all the benefits of stronger peels. In low concentrations, 20% has great ability to remove dead cells giving the skin a dull, dry appearance, even mild form of Acne. Lactic acid is milder than glycolic acid; making it a better choice for sensitive skin and a good choice to try your first chemical peel treatment. If you suffer from dry skin, a lactic acid peel will restore moisture and Ph balance, making your skin care work better by delivering potent ingredients. Lactic acid is very safe in higher concentration and can be used on any skin types and it's one of the best chemical peel choices for dark skin.

 

Kojic Acid - is a fine white powdery substance composed of tiny crystals. The formal discovery of Kojic Acid occurred in 1989, and since then, the substance has been used widely in skin care products due to its numerous benefits. The ingredient is obtained from mushrooms that are native to Japan and is a by-product of the fermentation process used to produce the alcoholic beverage sake. In skin care products, Kojic Acid functions primarily as a skin-lightening agent. 

Benzoic Acid - is found in a variety of plants, including apricots, cranberries, mushrooms and jasmine.

The most common modern use of Benzoic Acid in personal care products is as a preservative. The anti-fungal nature of the ingredient helps prevent mold from growing within the packaging of products. It is also a mild antibacterial, which means it protects products from bacteria as well. Typically, Benzoic Acid is used in toothpastes, moisturizers and other skin care formulas that are acidic in nature.

 

Because it is milder than other types of chemical preservatives, Benzoic Acid is often found in products designed for sensitive skin. Benzoic Acid that is derived from plants may also be used as an alternative to chemical preservatives in natural skin care lines.

 

Azelaic Acid - is effective in treating a number of skin conditions, such as acne, inflammation and hyperpigmentation. It is naturally present in the skin and is also found in other sources, including wheat, rye and barley. Azelaic Acid is naturally antibacterial which makes it a great treatment for acne. When applied topically, it reduces the growth of bacteria in a follicle, helps to reduce inflammation and remove dead skin cells to prevent future acne breakouts. Azelaic Acid can be used on just about any skin type, including sensitive, as it has the ability to reduce inflammation. Anyone with Rosacea, especially those with Acne Rosacea, will find it makes an excellent treatment for calming and soothing their inflamed skin.

 

Salicylic Acid - The original source for Salicylic Acid was the bark of trees from the Salix genus or willow family. The herb meadowsweet was also once used for extracting Salicylic Acid. The most well known use of Salicylic Acid is in acne treatment products. Salicylic Acid weakens the bonds that hold older skin cells to newly produced skin cells, allowing the older tissue to be shed from the complexion. 

 

For acne sufferers, eliminating dead skin helps to prevent clogs that cause acne papules and blackheads. It can also be beneficial for those suffering from deep acne cysts. As an added benefit, Salicylic Acid is a mild antibacterial, which enables it to kill some of the bacteria that contribute to the infections that occur inside of the pores and lead to the formation of acne blemishes.

 

The exfoliative properties of Salicylic Acid also make it ideal for treating other skin care conditions. The ingredient is often found in creams, lotions and serums that help to shrink enlarged pores. For those with stretched, visible pores, Salicylic Acid eliminates blockages and prevents new clogs from occurring. 

 

Salicylic Acid can also be effective at evening out the texture of skin tissue that is marked by acne scars.

The ability of Salicylic Acid to resurface the complexion makes it a useful ingredient in anti-aging skin care products. When used in wrinkle creams and serums, the ingredient helps to make fine lines and wrinkles less apparent, smoothing the surface. Salicylic Acid can also be employed in formulas that treat skin discoloration like age spots and melasma.

Mandelic Acid - is an alpha hydroxy acid that’s made from bitter almonds. Like other alpha hydroxy acids, Mandelic Acid has skin benefits. It increases skin cells turnover by dissolving the tiny bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells on the surface of the skin to be sloughed off more quickly to reveal healthier cells underneath.

 

According to a study published in the journal Cosmetic Dermatology, Mandelic Acid was as effective as Glycolic Acid for treating fine lines and wrinkles and other signs of sun damage. In fact, Mandelic Acid had some advantages over Glycolic Acid. It causes significantly less redness, flaking and skin irritation.

Mandelic Acid is used to target other skin problems including blemishes. Its anti-bacterial activity and capacity to increase sloughing of dead skin cells makes it a beneficial ingredient for acne sufferers. 

 

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, Mandelic Acid may also be beneficial for treating Rosacea, an inflammatory skin condition marked by facial redness and acne-like bumps.

 

Retinol - is a substance that is derived from Vitamin A, a nutrient found in a variety of foods, including green leafy vegetables, sweet potatoes, squash, peppers and cantaloupe.

 

When applied to the skin, Retinol offers a number of benefits, and as a result, is widely used as an ingredient in skin care products. Retinol is highly effective for use in skin care products because its molecules are extremely small in size. This allows the ingredient to fully penetrate the outer layer of skin called the epidermis and reach the middle layer of skin called the dermis.

 

The cells of the epidermis are mostly dead tissue, while the lower dermis layer consists of living cells. By delivering ingredients to these cells, Retinol is able to produce more noticeable results than other ingredients that affect only the epidermis. Inside of the dermis, Retinol has the potential to support the production of elastin and collagen, structural proteins that prevent the skin from developing fine lines and wrinkles

 

For this reason, Retinol is often found in anti-aging skin care products that are meant to minimize symptoms associated with aging and reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. For individuals suffering from hyperpigmentation of the skin, Retinol can help eliminate the discoloured cells. This makes Retinol a popular ingredient in skin brighteners and treatments for melasma and age spots.

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Wix Google+ page

Free Parking & Shuttle Service to and from Finch & Yonge Subway!

Skin Care Toronto © 2015 Copyright. All Rights Reserved.